Socorro Fest

Sat, 10/09/2010 - 12:00pm
(Enchanted Skies Star Party)
All music is free; $5/Plaza Spirits Tent

Historic City Plaza


Sponsored by
City of Socorro

Three Music Stages...  Free State of Socorro...   Family Activities...   Arts & Crafts Vendors...   Spirits Tents - Microbreweries, Wineries, Commemorative Glasses & More!... Star Party... 

Featured Entertainment:  Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience - Grammy award winners from Louisiana; Le Chat Lunatique, Gypsy Jazz; Asper Kourt, Jam Band; Jen Exten, Jazz, Blues & Folk; Tangled Up, Variety

The Best of Socorro Music:  Tory Murillo & Family, Spanish & Rock; Roon, Contemporary Folk; Last Minute Bluegrass; Doug Figgs, Country, Rock & Folk; Freaky Styley, Jam Band; Anthony Rosas, Variety; Bernie Romero, Norteno; Rob Lopez, Classic Rock... and lots more!!!

HARMONICA CONTEST!!!

Entry Fee: $25; Prizes: 1st/$250; 2nd/$150; 3rd/$100

Rules:  Any brand or type of harmonica, any musical style; Five (5) minutes to WOW the judges!

To Enter:  call 575-835-8927; email tourism@socorronm.gov; download registration form at www.socorrofest.com

MUSIC SCHEDULE:

PLAZA STAGE:

Noon to 12:30 - Et Alia Belly Dance Troupe

12:30-1:15 - Center Line (Jeanne Dixon & Bill Giebitz) Swing, Folk

1:30-2:15 - Roon (Johnny Dean, Jim Ruff, Ronna Kalish) Contemporary Folk Trio

2:30-3:45 - Asper Kourt, Rockin' Jam Band, Voted 2009 Best Local Band Headed for Stardom by Albuquerque the Magazine; and 2009 winner of UNM's Battle of the Bands

4:00-5:00 - Tory Murillo & Family - Spanish & Rock

5:15-6:30 - Le Chat Lunatique, Gypsy Jazz, Voted 2008 Best of the City by Albuquerque the Magazine

6:45-8:00 - Anthony Rosas Band, Rock, Spanish, Country

8:30-10:00 - Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience, Grammy Award Winner from Louisiana, Rockin' Zydeco-Cajun-Creole

CITY HALL STAGE:

12:00-12:45 - Tom Hunt, Jazz Saxophone

1:00-1:45 - Francie Deters & John Weber - Jazz

2:00-4:00 - Harmonica Contest & Blue Monday featuring Bobbie Olguin on Harmonica

4:15-5:00 - Freaky Styley, Improvisational Rockin' Jam Band

5:15-6:00 - Rob Lopez Band, Classic Rock

6:15-7:00 - Jen Exten, Blues, Jazz, Folk

7:15-8:00 - Last Minute Bluegrass Band

8:15-9:00 - Doug Figgs Band, Folk, Cowboy, Classic Favorites

CAPITOL BAR STAGE:

2:00-2:45 - Steve & Martha Cather, Folk, Oldies

3:00-3:45 - Susie Jean & Ross, Swingin' Country

4:00-4:45 - Toby Jaramillo Band, Spanish

5:00-5:45 - Bernie Romero Band, Spanish Norteno

6:00-6:45 - Los Ladrones, Spanish and Old Time Country

10:00 - Tangled Up, Rock